Free Delivery over £35
*subject to order weight
order online & collect in our York store
collect loyalty points as you spend

Privacy Policy

animals

FOSS FEEDS - PRIVACY POLICY

 Foss Feeds ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our TERMS OF WEBSITE USE , TERMS OF SUPPLY and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website www.fossfeeds.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controllers are Malcolm and Susan Smith, trading in partnership as “Foss Feeds” of Foss Farm, Copmanthorpe Lane, Acaster Malbis, York, YO23 2UG.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.fossfeeds.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:
    • register to have an account
    • search for a product,
    •  place an order on our site (as guest or registered customer),
    • participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site,
    • subscribe to our email newsletter service
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey, and
    • when you report a problem with our site

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our COOKIE POLICY.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to process your order and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.including providing you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you (such as a digital marketing agency working on behalf of Foss Feeds), with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you if you have signed up to our marketing email list. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe at any time via your account if you have registered on the site, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email that you receive.
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you including delivery services and financial services (SagePay).
  • Third parties who help us to maintain, administer or develop our website and marketing.  We may need to pass on information to them should there be a fault with the site and we need support to resolve the issue, or to administer marketing campaigns on our behalf.  These organisations will have their own privacy policy and will be under strict obligation to keep your personal information private and will only ever use your information or the above purposes.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others, such as via social media advertising .  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and improve business performance.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our TERMS OF WEBSITE USE or TERMS OF SUPPLY (ONLINE SALES)  and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that our personnel, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The data collected may betransferred to andstored on multiple servers, and these may be at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by opting out of marketing in your ‘My Account’ section if you are a registered customer, or clicking the unsubscribe email at the bottom of any marketing emails.You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

-          The right to be informed

-          The right of access

-          The right to rectification

-          The right to erasure

-          The right to restrict processing

-          The right to data portability

-          The right to object

-          Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For further information you can vist the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws at https://ico.org.uk.

 If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information please write to us at the address given below.

 Foss Farm, Copmanthorpe Lane, Acaster Malbis, York, YO23 2UG.

 Or email us at [email protected]

 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected].